CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H88785

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, California 91754

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Petatech Company.

The provided sample, style # PCD01A, is a lined and insulated gauntlet style glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric which is lightly foam coated on the underside. The glove features a battery pack and heating element in a zipper pocket on the backside gauntlet, a vinyl-coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb, forefinger and middle finger, backside inner foam padding, a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and a knitted fabric cuff.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.2925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof . . . Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.4 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division